Terms and Conditions

The website www.cyrilkongocollection.com (hereinafter the “Website”) is published by the company DAWAMI, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 1,000 Euros registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 822 709 846 and whose registered office is located at 10, rue Greneta 75003 Paris (France), whose VAT identification number is FR 52 822709846 (hereinafter “CYRIL KONGO”).

The services offered on the Website are provided “as is” and are governed by these General Terms and Conditions of Use (hereinafter the “T&Cs”).

DESCRIPTION OF THE WEBSITE

The Website allows any user (hereinafter the “User”):

  • To access CYRIL KONGO news (and in particular upcoming exhibitions and events, collaborations carried out, the gallery of works, etc.);
  • To create a customer account in order to order the products available for sale in the shop of the Website, in accordance with the General Conditions of Sale;
  • To share certain content of the Website on the User’s Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter social networks.

The Website can be used free of charge by the User, for strictly personal, private and non-collective use.


CYRIL KONGO does not guarantee the durability or performance of the Website, nor that the Website is free of bugs or other defects, a programming error or a technical incident always being possible.

CREATION OF A CUSTOMER ACCOUNT

The User who wishes to order products on the Website must first create a customer account by completing the form provided for this purpose.

The creation of a customer account is only offered in English. It is done according to the following steps:
1) The User must complete an electronic registration form in which he provides the data allowing his identification and chooses a username and password.
2) The User must validate this form and confirm that he is at least 18 years old and that he accepts these T&Cs and the General Conditions of Sale as well as the Privacy Policy of the Website by means of a check box.
3) Before validating the form and accepting the General Conditions of the Website, the User can correct any errors in the information he has provided.
4) Once the form has been validated and the General Conditions and the Privacy Policy have been accepted, an account creation confirmation email is sent to the User.

The User can then consult and modify the information relating to his customer account at any time by going to the “My Account” tab.

USER RESPONSIBILITY

The User is responsible for his computer equipment, his data and software as well as the connection to the network allowing him to have access to the Website.

The password is freely chosen by the User and can be modified by him at any time. The User is responsible for the creation, storage and use of his username and password which are strictly personal to him and therefore cannot be shared with third parties. He must ensure its conservation, confidentiality and secrecy.

Any order for products made using these username and password is deemed to have been made by the User himself. If the User feels that his username and password have been usurped by a third party, he must immediately inform CYRIL KONGO at the following address: info@cyrilkongocollection.com.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

CYRIL KONGO acts as a content host within the meaning of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy with regard to links to third party sites accessible on the Site. CYRIL KONGO’s liability for these links can therefore only be engaged if, having knowledge of illegal content, CYRIL KONGO has not promptly removed it.

Subject to this reservation, CYRIL KONGO declines all responsibility concerning the use of third-party websites accessible via the Website. As soon as you are rerouted to the site of a third party, these T&Cs cease to apply; only the terms and conditions of the third-party site apply.

If you access illegal sites via the Website, please notify us immediately by notifying us at info@cyrilkongocollection.com.

DELETING A CUSTOMER ACCOUNT

CYRIL KONGO may automatically delete the User’s account on the Website at any time and without further formality in the event of a breach of these T&Cs and in particular in the following cases, without this list being exhaustive:

  • Presumption of use of the Website under the identity of a third party and/or with the username and password of a third party;
  • Infringement of the rights of CYRIL KONGO or third parties.


    The User may delete his account at any time by sending an email to this effect to info@cyrilkongocollection.com.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All of the content (photos, texts, videos, sounds, etc.) that can be consulted on the Website is and remains the exclusive property of CYRIL KONGO, and of the licensors, who holds all the intellectual property rights. related thereto.

You are therefore in no way authorized to reproduce, represent or market these contents in any way whatsoever.

Persons wishing to re-use content from the Website are invited to contact CYRIL KONGO at info@cyrilkongocollection.com.

Any use without right that would be made of these contents would constitute counterfeiting and liable to civil or criminal prosecution.

PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), CYRIL KONGO, in its capacity as data controller, collects, processes and stores the User’s personal data for the purposes in particular customer account management and business relationship management. For more information concerning the methods of processing of the User’s personal data by CYRIL KONGO, the User can consult the Privacy Policy of the Website.

Any natural person, proving his identity, can exercise his rights on the personal data concerning him and in particular his right of access, rectification, erasure, portability of the data concerning him and appearing in the files of CYRIL KONGO, limitation of processing and/or opposition on request sent by email to info@cyrilkongocollection.com or by mail addressed to the company DAWAMI (10, rue Greneta 75003 Paris (France).

APPLICABLE LAW

These Terms and the contractual relationship between CYRIL KONGO and the User are subject to French law.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

For any complaint or question, the User may contact CYRIL KONGO by sending an email to info@cyrilkongocollection.com.

If a dispute with CYRIL KONGO could not be resolved by this means, you have the possibility of resorting to mediation or any other alternative method of dispute resolution.

Date of last update: April 27, 2022

privacy policy

The website www.cyrilkongocollection.com (hereinafter the “Website”) is published by the company DAWAMI, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 1,000 Euros registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 822 709 846 and whose registered office is located at 10, rue Greneta 75003 Paris (France), whose VAT identification number is FR 52 822709846 (hereinafter “CYRIL KONGO”).

The services offered on the Website are provided “as is” and are governed by these General Terms and Conditions of Use (hereinafter the “T&Cs”).

Contact details of the controller

The person responsible for processing the personal data concerning you collected during your use of the Website is the company DAWAMI, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 1,000 Euros registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 822 709 846 and whose registered office is located at 10, rue Greneta 75003 Paris (France) (hereinafter “CYRIL KONGO” or “we”).

For any questions relating to the collection, processing and use of your personal data or to assert your data protection rights, you can contact CYRIL KONGO by email at info@cyrilkongocollection.com or by letter addressed to the company DAWAMI (10, rue Greneta 75003 Paris (France).

Personal data collected by CYRIL KONGO

CYRIL KONGO collects and processes the following personal data about you:

The data that you communicate to CYRIL KONGO

This is the personal data that you communicate to CYRIL KONGO when you create a customer account on the Website, when you place orders on the Website or when you contact us. This data includes your surname, first name, postal address, billing address, email address, telephone number, login ID and customer account password.

Unless otherwise stated, the information requested from you in the collection forms accessible on the Website (such as the form for creating a customer account) is mandatory. If you do not provide this information, you will not be able to validate the corresponding form. You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the data you communicate to CYRIL KONGO.

If you make a purchase via the Website, we do not collect or store your payment card data. This data is collected directly by our payment providers (and is subject to the privacy policy of said providers.

Data relating to your browsing on the Website

CYRIL KONGO collects information each time you visit the Website, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting.

In addition, CYRIL KONGO collects information relating to the way you use the Website, through cookies or any other similar technology, as indicated in article 7 below.

Use of your personal data

CYRIL KONGO collects and processes your personal data for the purposes and on the legal bases described in the table below.

Recipients and transfers of your personal data

Your personal data is collected, processed and stored by authorized CYRIL KONGO staff.

In addition, we transfer personal data concerning you to the following recipients:
- Payment processing providers who provide secure payment processing services. Please note that service providers do not share your payment card information with us;
- Service providers responsible for shipping orders;
- Service providers in charge of development, hosting and maintenance of the Website as well as data storage.

Under no circumstances do we transfer your personal data to commercial or advertising actors.

Your non-pseudonymised personal data is not transferred outside the European Union.

Duration of retention of your personal data

Security of your personal data

We are committed to protecting the personal data we collect. To do this, CYRIL KONGO takes all necessary physical, technical and organizational measures to prevent any unauthorized or unlawful processing, as well as any loss, destruction or accidental damage to your personal data.

Cookies policy

A “cookie” is a series of information, generally small in size and identified by a name, which can be transmitted to your browser by a website on which you connect. Your web browser will keep it for a certain period of time, and send it back to the web server each time you reconnect to it. Cookies have multiple uses: they can be used to memorize your customer ID and the current content of your shopping cart, to track your browsing for statistical purposes, etc. You will find below the list of cookies used on the Website, their purpose and their retention period.

During your first visit to the Website, a banner informs you of the presence of these cookies and invites you to indicate your choice. With the exception of strictly necessary internal cookies which cannot be deactivated, cookies are only placed if you accept them. You can inform yourself at any time and configure your cookies to accept or refuse them by going to the [Cookie management] tab. You can indicate your cookie preferences either for the entire Website or service by service.

We do not share or use the information collected by cookies for advertising purposes.

Internal cookies strictly necessary for the operation of the Website
Strictly necessary cookies allow you to navigate and use all the features provided by the Website.

Audience measurement cookies
Audience measurement cookies collect and store data such as the pages of the Website that you consult most often, navigation statistics and bugs that you encounter on the Website. We use the data collected by these cookies to improve your experience on the Website.

Third-party cookies for sharing Website content on social networks
The Website contains links allowing you to share our publications on the social networks Facebook,Instagram,Twitter and Pinterest. When you use these share buttons, a third-party cookie is installed. If you are connected to social networks when browsing the Website, the sharing buttons allow you to link the content consulted on the Website with the social network of your choice.

Your rights over your personal data

You have the right to receive a copy of the data concerning you that we have, to object at any time to the processing(s) of your personal data based on the pursuit of our legitimate interests, to request rectification or the deletion of your data, to request the limitation of the processing of your data and the portability of your data as well as the right to organize the fate of your post-mortem data.

To find out more about your rights, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/les-droits-pour-maitriser-vos-donnees-personnelles.

If you wish to exercise the rights indicated above, please send us your requests by email at info@cyrilkongo.art or by mail addressed to the company DAWAMI (10, rue Greneta 75003 Paris (France).

If you believe that we have not responded to your request or to your concerns in a satisfactory manner, you can submit a complaint to the CNIL.

Modification of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be subject to updates. Any substantial changes to the Privacy Policy will be notified to you by email.

Date of last update April 27, 2022

CYRIL KONGO

I have never been the painter of just one surface

    X